Adara Development, Adara Advisors Pty. Limited and Adara Partners (Australia) Pty. Limited (collectively the Adara Group, we, us etc.) respect and are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy and Information Security Policy (Privacy Policy) applies to this site, or any other web properties or third-party sites managed by the Adara Group and governs data collection, storage and usage. By using any Adara Group website, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy and you can be assured any information you provide will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The Adara Group endeavours to handle personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

WHAT WE COLLECT

We generally collect and hold only the personal information necessary for the Adara Group to pursue its business activities and charitable work and to fulfil associated administrative and other functions. Personal information is information or an opinion about a person that identifies an individual or from which the individual’s identity can reasonably be ascertained.

Most of the Adara Group’s website can be viewed without providing any personal information that could be used to identify you. However, if you wish to donate to Adara Development or submit an enquiry via our online contact form, we may ask you to provide personal information such as your name, email, postal address and/or phone number. Please note that we only collect identifiable personal information when it is voluntarily submitted. Where it is lawful and practicable, we will also allow individuals to deal with us on an anonymous basis or by using a pseudonym. For example, we can accept gifts and other forms of support anonymously. However, in some jurisdictions (e.g. the USA) provisions contained in taxation legislation require the Adara Group to collect the name of the donor if the donor requires a tax deductible receipt.

HOW WE STORE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We regard the security of your personal information as a priority and implement a number of physical and electronic measures to protect it. We remind you, however, that the internet is not a secure environment and although all care is taken, we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via electronic means.

We may store your personal information in paper-based form or electronically in our systems or in a database maintained by a cloud hosting service provider or other third party database storage or server provider. Backups of electronic information are written to drives which are stored offsite. Hard copy information is generally stored in our offices, which are secured to prevent entry by unauthorised people.

Your personal information will stay on the database indefinitely until you advise you would like it removed, unless we de-identify it or destroy it earlier in accordance with privacy law requirements.

We may also transfer personal information to our overseas operations. Those recipients are generally located in Nepal, Uganda, the United States and Bermuda. Any such transfer, however, does not change any of our commitments to protect your personal information under this policy.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Personal information that is voluntarily submitted on our website is used for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are directly related to the primary purpose. Unless you ask us not to, we may also use your information to keep you informed about the activities of the Adara Group, about the projects and research funded by the Adara Group, and to ask for your support. We will not sell or trade in your personal information without your prior permission.

When you visit our website, or download information from it, our internet service provider, makes a record of your visit and records the following information: your internet address, your domain name (if applicable), the date and time of your visit to the website, the pages you accessed and documents downloaded, the previous website you visited and the type of browser you are using. This information is only used for statistical and website development purposes. We also make limited use of cookies on our website. Cookies are data that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies are industry standard and can facilitate a user’s on-going access to and use of a Web Site. When cookies are used on this site, they are used to store information relating to your visit such as a unique identifier, or a value to indicate whether you have seen a web page. This information allows us to customise the website to your needs. Most internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.

OPTING OUT

Where we use your personal information to keep you informed about the activities of the Adara Group, about the projects and research funded by the Adara Group, and to ask for your support, by post, email or telephone, we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of receiving such information. By electing not to opt-out, we will assume we have your implied consent to receive similar information and communications in the future. We will always ensure that our opt-out notices are clear, conspicuous and easy to take up.

If you do not wish to receive these types of communications from us, please contact us at the Adara Group, PO Box 887, Rozelle, NSW, 2039, Tel: + 61 2 9395 2800 or email: info@adaragroup.org.

DISCLOSURE

The Adara Group will only disclose personal information submitted on our website if we have gained permission to do so. However, in order to achieve the purpose for which information is submitted, the Adara Group may disclose information to our consultants and service providers, such as commercial mail preparation services. To ensure that privacy is protected when the Adara Group uses third party service providers, we only do business with reputable service providers that have a strong privacy policy and on the condition that they do not use the data provided by the Adara Group for any other purpose. Personal information may also be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities; or we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

ACCESS AND COMPLAINTS

In most circumstances, you can access any personal information which we collect and hold about you and have it corrected if it is wrong. Please contact our Communications Manager to ask for access to your information. We may deny your request for access to information in some circumstances or we may decline to correct personal information we hold. If we do this, we will tell you why.

If you would like to make a complaint relating to the manner in which we handle your personal information, please contact our Communications Manager, on + 61 2 9395 2800 or email info@isisgroup.org. We will respond to complaints and queries within a reasonable period from their receipt. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may refer the matter to the Australian Information Commissioner (see www.oaic.gov.au).

CONTACT US

If you would like more information about our approach to privacy please contact the Adara Group at info@isisgroup.org.